Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Angela Vautour

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-04-10

Place of Birth:  Rexton, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauséjour--Petitcodiac New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Beauséjour Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Beauséjour--Petitcodiac Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 1999-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party 1999-09-27 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1998-03-27 - 1998-04-21
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1998-09-21 - 1999-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-11-02 - 1999-09-26
Industry Regional Development 1998-09-21 - 1999-09-26
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-03-27 - 2000-01-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Community based solutions for employment problems in communities dependent on seasonal industries. [Ottawa]: Seasonal Workers Task Force, Progressive Conservative Party of Canada; 37 leaves. 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauséjour--Petitcodiac New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Beauséjour Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Beauséjour--Petitcodiac Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 1999-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party 1999-09-27 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1998-03-27 - 1998-04-21
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1998-09-21 - 1999-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-11-02 - 1999-09-26
Industry Regional Development 1998-09-21 - 1999-09-26
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-03-27 - 2000-01-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Community based solutions for employment problems in communities dependent on seasonal industries. [Ottawa]: Seasonal Workers Task Force, Progressive Conservative Party of Canada; 37 leaves. 2000