Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walter Franklin McLean, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-26

Place of Birth:  Leamington, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  international affairs consultant, military - chaplain, clergyperson, minister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Immigration) 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1980-04-09 - 1981-09
Secretary of State of Canada Secretary of State 1981-09 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to provide for greater certainty in the reconciliation of the personal interests and duties of office of Members of the Senate and of the House of Commons, to establish a Conflict of Interest Commission and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-10-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo Municipal Government Alderman 1976 - 1979

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 404 Wing Chaplain   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Support will continue (opposition to apartheid). Share. 13(13):8 July 12, 1990

The tyranny of racism. Share. Toronto: 12(32):7 Nov. 29, 1989

The Honourable Walter McLean : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 166 p. [1993?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Immigration) 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1980-04-09 - 1981-09
Secretary of State of Canada Secretary of State 1981-09 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to provide for greater certainty in the reconciliation of the personal interests and duties of office of Members of the Senate and of the House of Commons, to establish a Conflict of Interest Commission and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-10-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo Municipal Government Alderman 1976 - 1979

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 404 Wing Chaplain   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Support will continue (opposition to apartheid). Share. 13(13):8 July 12, 1990

The tyranny of racism. Share. Toronto: 12(32):7 Nov. 29, 1989

The Honourable Walter McLean : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 166 p. [1993?]