Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Preston Elliott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-05-01

Place of Birth:  Chesterville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-01-12 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville--Dundas Progressive 1926-09-14 Defeated
Grenville--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Dundas Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville--Dundas Progressive 1926-09-14 Defeated
Grenville--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Dundas Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)