Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walter Lockhart Gordon, P.C., C.C., F.C.A.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-01-27

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1987-03-21 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council
Resignation: wished to resign his seat in the Commons but reluctantly accepted a position in the Cabinet at the request of the Prime Minister. Resigned as soon as the report of the Task Force on the Structure of Canadian Industry, prepared for the Privy Council Office, was submitted.
1967-04-04 - 1968-03-10
Minister Without Portfolio 1967-01-09 - 1967-04-03
Minister of Finance and Receiver General
Resignation. In his letter of resignation to the Prime Minister, stated that he "... gave (the PM) bad advice, both as a minister and as a campaign chairman" in recommending "to call an election on the grounds (they) needed a majority to govern the country ..."
1963-04-22 - 1965-11-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Storm signals; new economic polices for Canada. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 140 p. 1975

Troubled Canada: the need for new domestic policies. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 134 p. 1961

A choice for Canada; independence or colonial status. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 125 p. 1966

What Is happening to Canada. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 63 p. 1978

The economic emergency: a blueprint for recovery. Ottawa: Canadian Institute for Economic Policy; 48 p. 1982

Le Canada à l'heure du choix / trad. par Hélène J. Gagnon. Montréal: Editions HMH; 139 p. 1966

A political memoir. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 395 p. 1977

An economic agenda for today: a statement. Ottawa: Canadian Institute for Economic Policy; 34 p. 1982

Interview of the Hon. Walter L. Gordon conducted June 2, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 97 leaves 1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Davenport Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council
Resignation: wished to resign his seat in the Commons but reluctantly accepted a position in the Cabinet at the request of the Prime Minister. Resigned as soon as the report of the Task Force on the Structure of Canadian Industry, prepared for the Privy Council Office, was submitted.
1967-04-04 - 1968-03-10
Minister Without Portfolio 1967-01-09 - 1967-04-03
Minister of Finance and Receiver General
Resignation. In his letter of resignation to the Prime Minister, stated that he "... gave (the PM) bad advice, both as a minister and as a campaign chairman" in recommending "to call an election on the grounds (they) needed a majority to govern the country ..."
1963-04-22 - 1965-11-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Storm signals; new economic polices for Canada. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 140 p. 1975

Troubled Canada: the need for new domestic policies. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 134 p. 1961

A choice for Canada; independence or colonial status. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 125 p. 1966

What Is happening to Canada. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 63 p. 1978

The economic emergency: a blueprint for recovery. Ottawa: Canadian Institute for Economic Policy; 48 p. 1982

Le Canada à l'heure du choix / trad. par Hélène J. Gagnon. Montréal: Editions HMH; 139 p. 1966

A political memoir. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 395 p. 1977

An economic agenda for today: a statement. Ottawa: Canadian Institute for Economic Policy; 34 p. 1982

Interview of the Hon. Walter L. Gordon conducted June 2, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 97 leaves 1977