Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ian G. McClelland

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-06-22

Place of Birth:  Trail, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Southwest Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton Southwest Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
For the first time, a member of the Official Opposition was appointed to the position. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1997-09-23 - 2000-10-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994 - 1995
Industry, Science and Technology Science, Research and Development 1994 - 1994-09
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
External Affairs International Trade 1994 - 1994
Transport Transport 1994 - 1994-09
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1995-06 - 1997-02-17
Labour Human Resources Development 1994 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1997-04-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton-Rutherford Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Seaman 1959 - 1961

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Life of the party. Profit. 16:15 Apr./May 1997

Mr. McClelland goes to Ottawa. Profit. 13:48-9 Mar. 1994

McClelland apologizes to teachers. ATA News. 37(14):n/a Mar. 25, 2003

Redefining Parties in Canada. Parliamentarian. 80 (3):255 July 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Southwest Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton Southwest Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
For the first time, a member of the Official Opposition was appointed to the position. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1997-09-23 - 2000-10-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994 - 1995
Industry, Science and Technology Science, Research and Development 1994 - 1994-09
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
External Affairs International Trade 1994 - 1994
Transport Transport 1994 - 1994-09
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1995-06 - 1997-02-17
Labour Human Resources Development 1994 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1997-04-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton-Rutherford Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Seaman 1959 - 1961

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Life of the party. Profit. 16:15 Apr./May 1997

Mr. McClelland goes to Ottawa. Profit. 13:48-9 Mar. 1994

McClelland apologizes to teachers. ATA News. 37(14):n/a Mar. 25, 2003

Redefining Parties in Canada. Parliamentarian. 80 (3):255 July 1999