Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Roger Pomerleau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-06-07

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  carpenter, political attaché, woodworker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,246 days (6 years, 1 month, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1996 - 1997-06-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1996
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-04 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,246 days (6 years, 1 month, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Drummond Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1996 - 1997-06-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1996
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-04 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-10-01)