Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Herbert Ladd Jones

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1858-01-09

Place of Birth:  Weymouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-12-09 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, merchant, shipowner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,328 days (3 years, 7 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-07-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-07-16 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,328 days (3 years, 7 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Digby Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-07-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-07-16 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)