Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Henry Perrin Beatty, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-06-01

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public servant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Communications 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of National Revenue 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of National Defence 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Solicitor General of Canada (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Treasury Board) 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) (acting) 1990-01-24 - 1990-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1980-09 - 1983
External Affairs Sovereignty 1973-10-24 - 1975-11
National Revenue National Revenue 1983 - 1984
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1978-12 - 1979
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on Computer Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Chair 1985-12-03 - 1986-07-03
Environment Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Communications Vice-Chair 1985-09-13 - 1985-12-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Environment Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-06-24
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada in North America: isolation or integration?. In: The future of North American integration: beyond NAFTA / Peter Hakim and Robert E. Litan, editors. Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution Press,; p. 31-71. 2002

National defence and arms control: Canadian priorities that share a common logic and a similar purpose. Disarmament Bulletin. p. 11-13 Winter 1986/Spring 1987

Nouvelles réalités à la frontière canado-américaine. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(2):9-12 été 2002

New realities at the Canadian-American border. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(2):9-12 Summer 2002

ASEAN dialogue key to building transpacific community. Disarmament Bulletin. no. 22:11-12 Aut. 1993

Gaining public support for greater defence efforts - a Herculean task. NATO Review. 36 (2):1-6 Apr. 1988

National defence and arms control: Canadian priorities that share a common logic and a similar purpose.. Disarmament Bulletin. p. 11-13 Winter 1986/Spring 1987

Obtenir le soutien du public pour une intensification des efforts de défense - Une tâche herculéenne. Revue de l'OTAN. 36(2):1-6 avril 1988

The United Nations: the will to reform. Disarmament Bulletin. no 22:14-16 Aut. 1993

The White Paper - one year later. Aerospace and Defence Technology. 12(3):15 May/June 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Communications 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of National Revenue 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of National Defence 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Solicitor General of Canada (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Treasury Board) 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) (acting) 1990-01-24 - 1990-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1980-09 - 1983
External Affairs Sovereignty 1973-10-24 - 1975-11
National Revenue National Revenue 1983 - 1984
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1978-12 - 1979
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on Computer Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Chair 1985-12-03 - 1986-07-03
Environment Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Communications Vice-Chair 1985-09-13 - 1985-12-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Environment Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-06-24
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada in North America: isolation or integration?. In: The future of North American integration: beyond NAFTA / Peter Hakim and Robert E. Litan, editors. Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution Press,; p. 31-71. 2002

National defence and arms control: Canadian priorities that share a common logic and a similar purpose. Disarmament Bulletin. p. 11-13 Winter 1986/Spring 1987

Nouvelles réalités à la frontière canado-américaine. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(2):9-12 été 2002

New realities at the Canadian-American border. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(2):9-12 Summer 2002

ASEAN dialogue key to building transpacific community. Disarmament Bulletin. no. 22:11-12 Aut. 1993

Gaining public support for greater defence efforts - a Herculean task. NATO Review. 36 (2):1-6 Apr. 1988

National defence and arms control: Canadian priorities that share a common logic and a similar purpose.. Disarmament Bulletin. p. 11-13 Winter 1986/Spring 1987

Obtenir le soutien du public pour une intensification des efforts de défense - Une tâche herculéenne. Revue de l'OTAN. 36(2):1-6 avril 1988

The United Nations: the will to reform. Disarmament Bulletin. no 22:14-16 Aut. 1993

The White Paper - one year later. Aerospace and Defence Technology. 12(3):15 May/June 1988