Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ethel Dorothy Blondin-Andrew, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-03-25

Place of Birth:  Fort Norman (Tulita), Northwest Territories, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator, public servant

Notes: First native woman elected to the House of Commons. A Dene from the First Nation.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,272 days (17 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Western Arctic
First native woman elected to the House of Commons
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Children and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2003-2020 of December 12, 2003, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Children and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development styled Minister of Social Development and the Minister of State styled Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Minister of State (Northern Development)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2004-839 of July 20, 2004, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Northern Development) to assist the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Secretary of State (Children and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1997-815 of June 11, 1997, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Children and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Secretary of State (Training and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1993-1913 of November 4, 1993, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Training and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1996-07-12 - 1997-06-10
Secretary of State (Training and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1993-1913 of November 4, 1993, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Training and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1993-11-04 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1989 - 1989-02
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1989 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Aboriginal Liaison (Sub-committee) Committee of the Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Fort Providence Settlement Municipal Government Councillor
Member of many municipal and school councils
  -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Live your dreams: by following our vision, aboriginals are changing perceptions and inspiring others. Aboriginal Voices. 6:15 July/Aug. 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,272 days (17 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Western Arctic
First native woman elected to the House of Commons
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Western Arctic Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Children and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2003-2020 of December 12, 2003, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Children and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development styled Minister of Social Development and the Minister of State styled Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Minister of State (Northern Development)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2004-839 of July 20, 2004, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Northern Development) to assist the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Secretary of State (Children and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1997-815 of June 11, 1997, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Children and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Secretary of State (Training and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1993-1913 of November 4, 1993, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Training and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1996-07-12 - 1997-06-10
Secretary of State (Training and Youth)
Blondin-Andrew was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1993-1913 of November 4, 1993, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Training and Youth), to assist the Minister of Human Resources Development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1993-11-04 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1989 - 1989-02
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1989 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Aboriginal Liaison (Sub-committee) Committee of the Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Fort Providence Settlement Municipal Government Councillor
Member of many municipal and school councils
  -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Live your dreams: by following our vision, aboriginals are changing perceptions and inspiring others. Aboriginal Voices. 6:15 July/Aug. 1999