Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-12-23

Place of Birth:  Wentworth County, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-08-01 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  mining consultant / prospector, miller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 303 days (9 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Monck
Unseated, 1892.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1892
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 303 days (9 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Monck
Unseated, 1892.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1892
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)