Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Efstathios William (Staff) Barootes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-11-15

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-07-30 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Notes: Of hellenic origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,078 days (8 years, 5 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Regina-Qu'Appelle
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1993-05-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1993-05-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-10-03 - 1993-06-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Preventive Health Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-09-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Toronto Scottish Regiment

Served overseas in Europe.
Medical Officer   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Military 1943 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Spontaneous pyeloduodenal fistula. Journal of the International College of Surgeons. 26(5):540-6 Nov. 1956

Dr. Norman Bethune: inspiration for a modern China. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 122(10):1176-84 May 24, 1980

Regional enteritis. Treatment Services Bulletin. 4(11):5-15 Dec. 1949

[Carthage must be destroyed]. Infirmière canadienne. 11(7):24-7 juil. 1969

Special tributes to A.D. Kelly. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 116(5):565-8 Mar. 5, 1977

The Honourable E.W. Barootes : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 93 p. 1991?

Regional enteritis. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 61(6):593-6 Dec. 1949

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,078 days (8 years, 5 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Regina-Qu'Appelle
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1993-05-25 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1993-05-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-10-03 - 1993-06-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Preventive Health Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-09-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Toronto Scottish Regiment

Served overseas in Europe.
Medical Officer   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Military 1943 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Spontaneous pyeloduodenal fistula. Journal of the International College of Surgeons. 26(5):540-6 Nov. 1956

Dr. Norman Bethune: inspiration for a modern China. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 122(10):1176-84 May 24, 1980

Regional enteritis. Treatment Services Bulletin. 4(11):5-15 Dec. 1949

[Carthage must be destroyed]. Infirmière canadienne. 11(7):24-7 juil. 1969

Special tributes to A.D. Kelly. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 116(5):565-8 Mar. 5, 1977

The Honourable E.W. Barootes : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 93 p. 1991?

Regional enteritis. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 61(6):593-6 Dec. 1949