Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Giuseppe (Joseph) Volpe, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-09-21

Place of Birth:  Monteleone, Puglia, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  educator, vice-principal, school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,197 days (22 years, 5 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2005-01-14 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
2003-12-12 - 2005-01-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2004-01-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare (Health) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1996-07-12 - 1998-07-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Transport Transport 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
National Revenue National Revenue 1991 - 1993
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Treasury Board Government Operations 1990-09-01 - 1990
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1989-02 - 1991
External Affairs Arms Control and Disarmament 1989-02 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Government Operations 1991 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-14 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-102 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff, the Excise Act, the Excise Tax Act, the Customs Act, the Criminal Code and a related Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff (textile tariff reduction) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2005-02-03 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Member 2005-02-03 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2005-02-03 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,197 days (22 years, 5 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2005-01-14 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
2003-12-12 - 2005-01-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2004-01-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare (Health) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1996-07-12 - 1998-07-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Transport Transport 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
National Revenue National Revenue 1991 - 1993
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Treasury Board Government Operations 1990-09-01 - 1990
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1989-02 - 1991
External Affairs Arms Control and Disarmament 1989-02 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Government Operations 1991 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-14 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-102 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff, the Excise Act, the Excise Tax Act, the Customs Act, the Criminal Code and a related Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff (textile tariff reduction) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2005-02-03 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Member 2005-02-03 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2005-02-03 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19