Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fabien Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-04-17

Place of Birth:  Saint-Prosper, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Social Credit Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Beauce Social Credit Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Frontenac
Due to the death of one of the candidates for the riding of Frontenac, the general election scheduled for February 18, 1980 in this riding was postponed until March 24, 1980.
Social Credit Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1979-03-30 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Social Credit Party of Canada Party Leader 1979-03-30 - 1980-11-01

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1975-11-03 - 1975-12-13
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1975-11-02
Parti national populaire Quebec 1975-12-14 - 1979-04-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Beauce-Sud National Assembly of Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1979-04-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1979-04-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Leader of the Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1972 - 1975
Whip of the Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970 - 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Social Credit Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Beauce Social Credit Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Frontenac
Due to the death of one of the candidates for the riding of Frontenac, the general election scheduled for February 18, 1980 in this riding was postponed until March 24, 1980.
Social Credit Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1979-03-30 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Social Credit Party of Canada Party Leader 1979-03-30 - 1980-11-01

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1975-11-03 - 1975-12-13
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1975-11-02
Parti national populaire Quebec 1975-12-14 - 1979-04-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Beauce-Sud National Assembly of Quebec 1973-10-29 - 1979-04-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1979-04-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Leader of the Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1972 - 1975
Whip of the Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970 - 1972