Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Finlay MacDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-01-04

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-03-02 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  broadcasting executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,763 days (13 years, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1998-01-04 Martin Brian Mulroney

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1998-01-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1995-05-31 - 1995-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1997-10-24)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1995-05-31 - 1995-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Infantry Corps Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Military   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Finlay MacDonald
(M.P.)
1866-11-17 1948-05-29

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La difficile chasse aux documents dans l'enquête Pearson. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20(4):2-6 hiver 1997/1998

Interview of the Honourable Finlay MacDonald / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 17, 18 p. [1994?]

Interview of the Honourable Senator Finlay MacDonald / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 68 p. [1990?]

The Pearson inquiry paper chase. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20(4):2-6 Winter 1997/1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,763 days (13 years, 15 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1998-01-04 Martin Brian Mulroney

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-12-21 - 1998-01-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1995-05-31 - 1995-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1997-10-24)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1995-05-31 - 1995-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Infantry Corps Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Military   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Finlay MacDonald
(M.P.)
1866-11-17 1948-05-29

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La difficile chasse aux documents dans l'enquête Pearson. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20(4):2-6 hiver 1997/1998

Interview of the Honourable Finlay MacDonald / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 17, 18 p. [1994?]

Interview of the Honourable Senator Finlay MacDonald / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 68 p. [1990?]

The Pearson inquiry paper chase. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20(4):2-6 Winter 1997/1998