Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. M. Aileen Carroll, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-06-01

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Barrie Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Barrie Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Cooperation 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2001-09-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2005-03-04 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-10-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Barrie Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-10-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-10-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Culture Ontario 2007-10-30 - 2010-01-17
Minister responsible for Seniors Ontario 2007-10-30 - 2010-01-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Barrie Municipal Government Alderman 1995 - 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,157 days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Barrie Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Barrie Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Cooperation 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2001-09-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2005-03-04 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-10-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Barrie Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-10-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-10-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Culture Ontario 2007-10-30 - 2010-01-17
Minister responsible for Seniors Ontario 2007-10-30 - 2010-01-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Barrie Municipal Government Alderman 1995 - 1997