Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Prosper-Edmond Lessard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-02-03

Place of Birth:  Cranbourne, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-04-11 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,045 days (5 years, 7 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. Paul Liberal Party of Canada 1925-09-05 - 1931-04-11 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-09-05 - 1931-04-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on Bill 193 An Act to amend the Dominion Forest Reserves and Parks Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on Bill 11 An Act to amend the Seeds Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Paul Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1921-07-17
Paken Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1913-04-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Alberta 1909-11-01 - 1910-05-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton's School Board School Board School Commissioner   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Alberta Mounted Rifles Captain   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,045 days (5 years, 7 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. Paul Liberal Party of Canada 1925-09-05 - 1931-04-11 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-09-05 - 1931-04-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on Bill 193 An Act to amend the Dominion Forest Reserves and Parks Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on Bill 11 An Act to amend the Seeds Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Paul Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1913-04-17 - 1921-07-17
Paken Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1913-04-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1909-03-22 - 1921-07-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Alberta 1909-11-01 - 1910-05-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton's School Board School Board School Commissioner   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Alberta Mounted Rifles Captain   -