Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Andrew Haydon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1867-06-28

Place of Birth:  Pakenham, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-11-10 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,168 days (8 years, 8 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa Liberal Party of Canada 1924-03-10 - 1932-11-10 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-03-10 - 1932-11-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Bill 27 An Act to amend the Canada Evidence Act Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on Bill A An Act to amend certain provisions of the Criminal Code respecting the possession of weapons Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Bill I3 An Act to amend The Canada Evidence Act as regards the evidence of persons charged with offences Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill Q3 An Act to amend certain provisions of the Criminal Code respecting the possession of weapons Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill W An Act to amend The Canada Evidence Act as regards the evidence of persons charged with offences Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Bill 5 An Act to Amend the Criminal Code Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Bill Y An Act to amend the Criminal Code (Bail on Charges and Committals for Indictable Offences) Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Bill Z An Act to amend The Opium and Narcotic Drug Act, 1923, as regards Bail and Certain Charges Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Bill A2 An Act to amend the Ticket of Leave Act Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pioneer sketches in the District of Batburst. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 291 p. 1925

Mackenzie King and the Liberal Party. Toronto: T. Allen; 54 p. 1930

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,168 days (8 years, 8 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa Liberal Party of Canada 1924-03-10 - 1932-11-10 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-03-10 - 1932-11-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Bill 27 An Act to amend the Canada Evidence Act Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee on Bill A An Act to amend certain provisions of the Criminal Code respecting the possession of weapons Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Bill I3 An Act to amend The Canada Evidence Act as regards the evidence of persons charged with offences Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill Q3 An Act to amend certain provisions of the Criminal Code respecting the possession of weapons Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill W An Act to amend The Canada Evidence Act as regards the evidence of persons charged with offences Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Bill 5 An Act to Amend the Criminal Code Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Bill Y An Act to amend the Criminal Code (Bail on Charges and Committals for Indictable Offences) Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Bill Z An Act to amend The Opium and Narcotic Drug Act, 1923, as regards Bail and Certain Charges Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee on Bill A2 An Act to amend the Ticket of Leave Act Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pioneer sketches in the District of Batburst. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 291 p. 1925

Mackenzie King and the Liberal Party. Toronto: T. Allen; 54 p. 1930