Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Leverett de Veber Chipman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831-10-20

Place of Birth:  Cornwallis, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-01-08 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Defeated
Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Kings
Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-06-23
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-06-23 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
68th King's Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father William Henry Chipman
(M.P.)
1807-11-03 1870-04-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Defeated
Kings Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Kings
Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-06-23
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-06-23 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
68th King's Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father William Henry Chipman
(M.P.)
1807-11-03 1870-04-10