Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles-André Hamelin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-04-20

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-07-29 (46 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Charlevoix Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1988-07-08 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-02-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to provide for greater certainty in the reconciliation of the personal interests and duties of office of Members of the Senate and of the House of Commons, to establish a Conflict of Interest Commission and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Charlevoix Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1988-07-08 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-02-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to provide for greater certainty in the reconciliation of the personal interests and duties of office of Members of the Senate and of the House of Commons, to establish a Conflict of Interest Commission and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)