Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur Henry Williams

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-12-04

Place of Birth:  Tredegar, Wales

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-10-04 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  union organiser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 384 days (1 year, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York East Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1935-10-14 Defeated
Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1945-06-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ontario Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1945-06-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1945-06-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
East York Township Regional Government Reeve 1936 - 1936
East York Township Regional Government Councillor 1934 - 1934

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 384 days (1 year, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York East Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1935-10-14 Defeated
Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1945-06-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ontario Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1945-06-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1943-08-04 - 1945-06-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
East York Township Regional Government Reeve 1936 - 1936
East York Township Regional Government Councillor 1934 - 1934