Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Royce Herbert Frith, Q.C., C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-11-12

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-03-17 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,356 days (17 years, 4 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Glen Tay
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-04-05 - 1994-08-29 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-04-05 - 1994-08-29
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1980-04 - 1984-09-16
Leader of the Official Opposition in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1984-11 - 1991-09
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1991-09-30 - 1993-09-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-07-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-06-04 - 1992-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Royce Frith : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 36 p. [1995?]

The Honourable Royce Frith, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 107 p. [1991?]

Hoods on the Hill: how Mulroney and his gang rammed the GST past Parliament and down our throats. Toronto: Coach House Press; 125 p. : 1991

The show must not go on. Montréal: Robert Davies Publishing; 182 p. 1993

The Foth and Ottawa. Saturday Night. v105 n9 p63(1) Nov. 1990

Interview of the Hon. Royce Frith conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 88 leaves 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,356 days (17 years, 4 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Glen Tay
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-04-05 - 1994-08-29 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-04-05 - 1994-08-29
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1980-04 - 1984-09-16
Leader of the Official Opposition in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1984-11 - 1991-09
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1991-09-30 - 1993-09-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-07-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-06-04 - 1992-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Royce Frith : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 36 p. [1995?]

The Honourable Royce Frith, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 107 p. [1991?]

Hoods on the Hill: how Mulroney and his gang rammed the GST past Parliament and down our throats. Toronto: Coach House Press; 125 p. : 1991

The show must not go on. Montréal: Robert Davies Publishing; 182 p. 1993

The Foth and Ottawa. Saturday Night. v105 n9 p63(1) Nov. 1990

Interview of the Hon. Royce Frith conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 88 leaves 1985