Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jack Iyerak Anawak

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-09-26

Place of Birth:  Repulse Bay, Northwest Territories, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, ambassador, businessman

Notes: Of Inuit origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,068 days (8 years, 4 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunavut New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Nunatsiaq Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Nunatsiaq
Resignation. Appointed interim Commissioner of Nunavut.
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-04-15

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1989-02 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-15)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Nunavut 1999-02-15 - 2004
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rankin Inlet North Legislative Assembly of Nunavut 1999-02-15 - 2004
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Nunavut Nunavut 1999-02-15 - 2004
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Culture, Language, Elders and Youth Nunavut 2001-12-17 - 2004
Minister of Justice, Community Government, Housing and Transportation Nunavut 1999-04 - 2001-12-16

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rankin Inlet Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1988
Rankin Inlet Municipal Government Mayor   - 1985

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Nunavut bills: what our parliamentarians said. Northern Perspectives. 21(3):8 Fall 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,068 days (8 years, 4 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunavut New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Nunatsiaq Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Nunatsiaq
Resignation. Appointed interim Commissioner of Nunavut.
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-04-15

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-12-06 - 1996-02-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Affairs 1989-02 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-15)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-15)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Nunavut 1999-02-15 - 2004
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rankin Inlet North Legislative Assembly of Nunavut 1999-02-15 - 2004
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Nunavut Nunavut 1999-02-15 - 2004
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Culture, Language, Elders and Youth Nunavut 2001-12-17 - 2004
Minister of Justice, Community Government, Housing and Transportation Nunavut 1999-04 - 2001-12-16

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rankin Inlet Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1988
Rankin Inlet Municipal Government Mayor   - 1985

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Nunavut bills: what our parliamentarians said. Northern Perspectives. 21(3):8 Fall 1993