Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Duncan Hamilton McAlister

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1872-01-18

Place of Birth:  Belleisle, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-03-06 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
King's and Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected
Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated
Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated
King's and Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated
Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Special Committee on Bill No. 15 to amend the Canada Medical Act Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sussex Municipal Government Alderman 1902 - 1906

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
King's and Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected
Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated
Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated
King's and Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated
Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Special Committee on Bill No. 15 to amend the Canada Medical Act Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sussex Municipal Government Alderman 1902 - 1906