Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Barbara Greene

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-09-01

Place of Birth:  Pembroke, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley North Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Don Valley North Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1974 - 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley North Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Don Valley North Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North York Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1974 - 1980