Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Beniah Bowman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-03-14

Place of Birth:  Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-04-13 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, minister

Notes: First United Farmers of Ontario candidate elected in Ontario.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma East United Farmers of Ontario 1926-09-14 Elected
Algoma East Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
United Farmers of Ontario 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
United Farmers of Ontario Ontario 1918-10-24 - 1926-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Manitoulin Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1918-10-24 - 1926-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1918-10-24 - 1926-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Lands, Forests and Mines Ontario 1919-11-24 - 1923-07-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma East United Farmers of Ontario 1926-09-14 Elected
Algoma East Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
United Farmers of Ontario 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
United Farmers of Ontario Ontario 1918-10-24 - 1926-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Manitoulin Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1918-10-24 - 1926-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1918-10-24 - 1926-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Lands, Forests and Mines Ontario 1919-11-24 - 1923-07-16