Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael John O'Brien

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1851-09-19

Place of Birth:  Lochaber, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-11-26 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,558 days (7 years, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Renfrew
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1918-09-01 - 1925-09-01 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1918-09-01 - 1925-09-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,558 days (7 years, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Renfrew
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1918-09-01 - 1925-09-01 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1918-09-01 - 1925-09-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)