Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Mathias Auger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-04-03

Place of Birth:  Contrecoeur, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-03-06 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 920 days (2 years, 6 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prescott Independent Liberal 1935-10-14 Defeated
Prescott Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1929-03-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prescott Municipal Government Mayor 1936 - 1937
Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly Municipal Government Mayor 1955 - 1959

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 920 days (2 years, 6 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prescott Independent Liberal 1935-10-14 Defeated
Prescott Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1929-03-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prescott Municipal Government Mayor 1936 - 1937
Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly Municipal Government Mayor 1955 - 1959