Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Herbert Earl Wilton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1869-10-28

Place of Birth:  New Sarum, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-02-01 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 477 days (1 year, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1937-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1926 - 1928
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1931 - 1931
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1934 - 1935

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 477 days (1 year, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1937-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1926 - 1928
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman 1931 - 1931
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1934 - 1935