Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David Gordon Steuart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-01-26

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-11-05 (94 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,162 days (14 years, 1 month, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Albert-Duck Lake Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1991-01-26 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1991-01-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Aboriginal Issues Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-06-20 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1962-11-14 - 1976-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1962-11-14 - 1967-10-10
Prince Albert West Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1967-10 - 1976-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1962-11-14 - 1976-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Health Saskatchewan 1964-05-22 - 1966-10-17
Provincial Treasurer Saskatchewan 1967-12-21 - 1971-06-30
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Power Corporation Saskatchewan 1967-11 - 1967-12-20
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Pulpwood Ltd. (Sask. Timber Board)" Saskatchewan 1967-12-21 - 1971-06-30
Deputy Premier Saskatchewan 1965 - 1967
Minister of Natural Resources Saskatchewan 1966-10-18 - 1967-12-21
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Saskatchewan 1971-12-11 - 1975-06-13
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Saskatchewan 1971 - 1971-12-10
Leader of the Opposition Saskatchewan 1971-12-11 - 1975

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1954
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1958

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 423 Squadron

Served overseas in the United Kingdom
Navigator 1941 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. David Steuart conducted in 1984 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. (155 leaves) 1984

The Honourable Davie Steuart, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 54 p. [1990?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,162 days (14 years, 1 month, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Albert-Duck Lake Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1991-01-26 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1976-12-09 - 1991-01-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Aboriginal Issues Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-06-20 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-18 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1962-11-14 - 1976-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1962-11-14 - 1967-10-10
Prince Albert West Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1967-10 - 1976-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1962-11-14 - 1976-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Health Saskatchewan 1964-05-22 - 1966-10-17
Provincial Treasurer Saskatchewan 1967-12-21 - 1971-06-30
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Power Corporation Saskatchewan 1967-11 - 1967-12-20
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Pulpwood Ltd. (Sask. Timber Board)" Saskatchewan 1967-12-21 - 1971-06-30
Deputy Premier Saskatchewan 1965 - 1967
Minister of Natural Resources Saskatchewan 1966-10-18 - 1967-12-21
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Saskatchewan 1971-12-11 - 1975-06-13
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Saskatchewan 1971 - 1971-12-10
Leader of the Opposition Saskatchewan 1971-12-11 - 1975

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1954
Prince Albert (SK) Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1958

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 423 Squadron

Served overseas in the United Kingdom
Navigator 1941 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. David Steuart conducted in 1984 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. (155 leaves) 1984

The Honourable Davie Steuart, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 54 p. [1990?]