Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Margaret Mary Macdonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-11-17

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-02-03 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  secretary, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 679 days (1 year, 10 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
King's
Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, John Augustine Macdonald.
Progressive Conservative Party 1961-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected
King's Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
King's Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1961-05-29 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse John Augustine Macdonald
(M.P.)
1913-02-04 1961-01-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 679 days (1 year, 10 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
King's
Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, John Augustine Macdonald.
Progressive Conservative Party 1961-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected
King's Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
King's Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1961-05-29 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse John Augustine Macdonald
(M.P.)
1913-02-04 1961-01-04