Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Deblois

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-05-27

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmorency--Orléans Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
The motion to appoint Mr. DeBlois was agreed to, on a recorded division. This appears to be the first occasion of a recorded division on the appointment of an Assistant Deputy Chairman of Committees of the Whole. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1990-10-02 - 1993-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmorency--Orléans Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
The motion to appoint Mr. DeBlois was agreed to, on a recorded division. This appears to be the first occasion of a recorded division on the appointment of an Assistant Deputy Chairman of Committees of the Whole. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1990-10-02 - 1993-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)