Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Keith McBroom Laird, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-01-12

Place of Birth:  Blenheim, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1985-11-12 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,396 days (14 years, 9 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1982-01-12 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1982-01-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
30th (R) Reconnaissance Regiment (ER) CAC Military 1942 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,396 days (14 years, 9 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1982-01-12 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-04-06 - 1982-01-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
30th (R) Reconnaissance Regiment (ER) CAC Military 1942 - 1945