Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Tweed Shaw

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1883-08-30

Place of Birth:  Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-07-12 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Calgary West Labour 1925-10-29 Defeated
Calgary West Labour 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labour 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Ocean Rates Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Railway Transportation Costs Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Bill No. 16, An Act to amend the Immigration Act Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1926-06-28 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bow Valley Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1926-06-28 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1926-06-28 - 1930-06-18

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Member 1916 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Calgary West Labour 1925-10-29 Defeated
Calgary West Labour 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labour 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Ocean Rates Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Railway Transportation Costs Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Bill No. 16, An Act to amend the Immigration Act Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1926-06-28 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bow Valley Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1926-06-28 - 1930-06-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1926-06-28 - 1930-06-18

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Member 1916 - 1918