Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Greenfield Macdonell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1849-07-02

Place of Birth:  Morrisburg, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-11-12 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 880 days (2 years, 4 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark North Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Lanark North Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated
Lanark North Liberal Party of Canada 1880-01-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1880-01-22 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Almonte Municipal Government Reeve 1878 - 1878

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 880 days (2 years, 4 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark North Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Lanark North Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated
Lanark North Liberal Party of Canada 1880-01-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1880-01-22 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Almonte Municipal Government Reeve 1878 - 1878