Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Tennyson Congdon, K.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1858-11-16

Place of Birth:  Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-03-03 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, editorial writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Defeated
Yukon Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Defeated
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to Inquire into and Report upon Payment Made or Authorized by the Grand Trunk Railway Company of Canada 1923-04-21 - 1923-05-17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Territory Council Yukon 1901-03-13 - 1901-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Territorial Commissioner Yukon 1903-03-04 - 1904-10-29
Member Yukon 1901-03-13 - 1901-09-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The revised statutes of Nova Scotia, 1900; prepared by and written under the supervision of Wallace Graham, Frederick T. Congdon, Francis H. Bell and Adams A. Mackay. Halifax, N.S.: Queen's Printer; 2 vol. 1900

A digest of the Nova Scotia common law, equity, vice-admiralty and election reports: with notes of many unreported cases and of cases appealed to the Privy Council and Supreme Court of Canada from Nova Scotia, containing also rules of court, and an index to the Imperial, Dominion and Nova Scotia Statutes, referred to in the reports, with the notes and comments thereon. Toronto: Carswell; xv, 1640 col., 1641-1663 p. 1890

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Defeated
Yukon Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Defeated
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated
Yukon Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to Inquire into and Report upon Payment Made or Authorized by the Grand Trunk Railway Company of Canada 1923-04-21 - 1923-05-17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Territory Council Yukon 1901-03-13 - 1901-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Territorial Commissioner Yukon 1903-03-04 - 1904-10-29
Member Yukon 1901-03-13 - 1901-09-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The revised statutes of Nova Scotia, 1900; prepared by and written under the supervision of Wallace Graham, Frederick T. Congdon, Francis H. Bell and Adams A. Mackay. Halifax, N.S.: Queen's Printer; 2 vol. 1900

A digest of the Nova Scotia common law, equity, vice-admiralty and election reports: with notes of many unreported cases and of cases appealed to the Privy Council and Supreme Court of Canada from Nova Scotia, containing also rules of court, and an index to the Imperial, Dominion and Nova Scotia Statutes, referred to in the reports, with the notes and comments thereon. Toronto: Carswell; xv, 1640 col., 1641-1663 p. 1890