Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Morris

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1857-12-16

Place of Birth:  Rutland, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-06-12 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  granite dealer, farmer, marble dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,528 days (4 years, 2 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Châteauguay--Huntingdon Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Defeated
Châteauguay Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-10-11
(By-Election)
Elected
Châteauguay Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-10-11 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Chrysostome Municipal Government Mayor
During 2 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,528 days (4 years, 2 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Châteauguay--Huntingdon Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Defeated
Châteauguay Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-10-11
(By-Election)
Elected
Châteauguay Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-10-11 - 1917-12-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Chrysostome Municipal Government Mayor
During 2 years
  -