Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Malcolm Lang

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-02-25

Place of Birth:  Eagle, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-02-24 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, prospector

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming South Labour 1926-09-14 Elected
Timiskaming South Labour 1925-10-29 Defeated
Timiskaming South Liberal Labour Party 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labour 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1926
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cochrane Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1926
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1926

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming South Labour 1926-09-14 Elected
Timiskaming South Labour 1925-10-29 Defeated
Timiskaming South Liberal Labour Party 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labour 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1926
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cochrane Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1926
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1926