Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ebenezer Perry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1788-09-29

Place of Birth:  Ernestown, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-05-01 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  meat packer, merchant, miller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,916 days (5 years, 2 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-02-02 - 1876-05-01 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-02-02 - 1876-05-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
War of 1812-1814 Participant   -  
Lennox, Upper Canada Militia Military   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Charles Perry
(M.P.)
1818-12-07 1876-07-07

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,916 days (5 years, 2 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-02-02 - 1876-05-01 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-02-02 - 1876-05-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
War of 1812-1814 Participant   -  
Lennox, Upper Canada Militia Military   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Charles Perry
(M.P.)
1818-12-07 1876-07-07