Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Chisholm

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1822

Place of Birth:  Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-04-05 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,139 days (3 years, 1 month, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1890-04-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,139 days (3 years, 1 month, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1890-04-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)