Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marcel Lussier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-06-30

Place of Birth:  Saint-Damase, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Effet de surcharges organiques variées sur un système d'épuration par boues activées. Mémoire de maîtrise (École polytechnique de Montréal, Département de génie civil); 184 p. 1971

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Effet de surcharges organiques variées sur un système d'épuration par boues activées. Mémoire de maîtrise (École polytechnique de Montréal, Département de génie civil); 184 p. 1971