Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

André Plourde

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-01-12

Place of Birth:  Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Laval East Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1991-05-08 - 1993-03-10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1990-09-07 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993-03-11 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-269 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-266 An Act to protect and enhance the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-271 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (priority of claims) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-267 An Act respecting political freedom for federal government employees Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-272 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-277 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act (sexual orientation) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-276 An Act to protect the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-283 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-284 An Act respecting defective motor vehicles and to enact the Canadian Lemon Law Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-285 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Verdun-Saint-Paul Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to declare Canada a Nuclear Weapons Free Zone Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-286 An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (institutions of Parliament) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-208 An Act respecting the international airport at Ottawa Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-282 An Act to amend the Railway Act (fences) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-265 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (sale of liquor) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-281 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-270 An Act respecting the International Land Boundary between Canada and the State of Alaska Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-279 An Act to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-275 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (open competition) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-280 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act (twin screws and double hulls on all vessels carrying oil in Canadian waters) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-274 An Act to amend the Patent Act (generic farm chemicals) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Laval East Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1991-05-08 - 1993-03-10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1990-09-07 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993-03-11 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-269 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-266 An Act to protect and enhance the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-271 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (priority of claims) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-267 An Act respecting political freedom for federal government employees Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-272 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-277 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act (sexual orientation) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-276 An Act to protect the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-283 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-284 An Act respecting defective motor vehicles and to enact the Canadian Lemon Law Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-285 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Verdun-Saint-Paul Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to declare Canada a Nuclear Weapons Free Zone Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-286 An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (institutions of Parliament) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-208 An Act respecting the international airport at Ottawa Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-282 An Act to amend the Railway Act (fences) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act respecting the operation of the Toronto Island Airport by the Toronto Harbour Commissioners Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-265 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (sale of liquor) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-281 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-270 An Act respecting the International Land Boundary between Canada and the State of Alaska Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-279 An Act to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-275 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (open competition) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-280 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act (twin screws and double hulls on all vessels carrying oil in Canadian waters) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-274 An Act to amend the Patent Act (generic farm chemicals) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)