Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Baptiste Thomas Caron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1869-11-16

Place of Birth:  Garneau, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-08-07 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 309 days (10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23
(By-Election)
Elected
L'Islet Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal 22e RĂ©giment

Served overseas.
Captain 1914 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 309 days (10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa (City of) Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23
(By-Election)
Elected
L'Islet Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-12-23 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal 22e RĂ©giment

Served overseas.
Captain 1914 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -