Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph R. (Joe) Comuzzi, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-04-05

Place of Birth:  Fort William, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,267 days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-06-27 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2007-03-20
Independent 2007-03-21 - 2007-06-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Comuzzi was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2003-2023 of December 12, 2003, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario), to assist the Minister of Industry. He resigned on June 28, 2005. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2003-12-12 - 2005-06-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 1989 - 1989
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1992 - 1993
Labour Labour 1992 - 1993
Transport Transport 1990-09 - 1992
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2005-02-03 - 2006-06-27
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2005-02-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lakehead's Board of Education School Board Representative
Separate School representative
  -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Une politique nationale des transports pour le Canada. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 15 (1):6-10 printemps 1992

A national transportation policy for Canada. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 15 (1):6-10 Spring 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,267 days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-06-27 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2007-03-20
Independent 2007-03-21 - 2007-06-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)
Comuzzi was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2003-2023 of December 12, 2003, a Minister of State styled Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario), to assist the Minister of Industry. He resigned on June 28, 2005. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2003-12-12 - 2005-06-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 1989 - 1989
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1992 - 1993
Labour Labour 1992 - 1993
Transport Transport 1990-09 - 1992
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2005-02-03 - 2006-06-27
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2005-02-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lakehead's Board of Education School Board Representative
Separate School representative
  -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Une politique nationale des transports pour le Canada. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 15 (1):6-10 printemps 1992

A national transportation policy for Canada. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 15 (1):6-10 Spring 1992