Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Murray

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-06-17

Place of Birth:  Goulbourn Township, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-07-15 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 265 days (8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew North
Unseated on petition.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-11-04
(By-Election)
Elected
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1876-01-21
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-11-04 - 1875-07-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to investigate the causes of certain alleged losses of a large quantity of logs, said to have been sustained by Alexander Yuill, of the Township of Ramsay Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pembroke Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Thomas Murray
(M.P.)
1836-01-18 1915-07-29

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 265 days (8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew North
Unseated on petition.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-11-04
(By-Election)
Elected
Renfrew North Liberal Party of Canada 1876-01-21
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-11-04 - 1875-07-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to investigate the causes of certain alleged losses of a large quantity of logs, said to have been sustained by Alexander Yuill, of the Township of Ramsay Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pembroke Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Thomas Murray
(M.P.)
1836-01-18 1915-07-29