Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Wakem Caldwell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1867-05-02

Place of Birth:  Florenceville, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-03-14 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,194 days (6 years, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton United Farmers 1919-10-27
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria--Carleton Independent Liberal Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated
Victoria--Carleton Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
United Farmers 1919-10-27 - 1921-12-05
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee to whom was referred the Bill No. 15, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Subcommittee on Marketing of the Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,194 days (6 years, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton United Farmers 1919-10-27
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria--Carleton Independent Liberal Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated
Victoria--Carleton Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
United Farmers 1919-10-27 - 1921-12-05
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee to whom was referred the Bill No. 15, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Subcommittee on Marketing of the Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)