Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. George Clifford Van Roggen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-07-22

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-06-08 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,523 days (20 years, 7 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver-Points Grey Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1992-06-08 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1992-06-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Subcommittee on National Defence of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. George Van Roggen conducted in 1987 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 75 leaves 1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,523 days (20 years, 7 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver-Points Grey Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1992-06-08 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1992-06-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on the Subject-matter of Bill C-22 Patent Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Subcommittee on National Defence of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. George Van Roggen conducted in 1987 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 75 leaves 1987