Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Elias (Eli) Nesdoly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-01-21

Place of Birth:  Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-07-25 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Shellbrook Municipal Government Town Councillor 1969 - 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Shellbrook Municipal Government Town Councillor 1969 - 1972