Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Bunting Snowball

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1865-01-12

Place of Birth:  Chatham, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-09-27 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 356 days (11 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland
On Mr. Morrissy's death, 1924/07/31
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-10-07
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-10-07 - 1925-09-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Alderman 1903 - 1905
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Alderman 1915 - 1916
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Alderman 1919 - 1919
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Mayor 1901 - 1903
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Mayor 1917 - 1919
Chatham School Board School Board School Trustee 1898 - 1925
Chatham School Board School Board Chair 1898 - 1925

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Jabez Bunting Snowball
(Senator)(M.P.)
1837-09-24 1907-02-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 356 days (11 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland
On Mr. Morrissy's death, 1924/07/31
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-10-07
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-10-07 - 1925-09-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Alderman 1903 - 1905
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Alderman 1915 - 1916
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Alderman 1919 - 1919
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Mayor 1901 - 1903
Chatham (NB) Municipal Government Mayor 1917 - 1919
Chatham School Board School Board School Trustee 1898 - 1925
Chatham School Board School Board Chair 1898 - 1925

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Jabez Bunting Snowball
(Senator)(M.P.)
1837-09-24 1907-02-24