Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John (Jack) Wiebe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-05-31

Place of Birth:  Herbert, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2007-04-16 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,395 days (3 years, 9 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-04-07 - 2004-01-31 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-04-07 - 2004-01-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-03-28 - 2003-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-04-03 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-12-16 - 2003-03-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2002-11-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-06-14 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-01 - 2001-11-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-22 - 2002-03-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-05-09 - 2001-10-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-02-09 - 2001-03-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-03-08 - 2002-03-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on Illegal Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1971-12-01 - 1978-10-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Morse Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1971-12-01 - 1978-10-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1971-12-01 - 1978-10-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Saskatchewan 1994-05-31 - 2000-02-20

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,395 days (3 years, 9 months, 25 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-04-07 - 2004-01-31 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-04-07 - 2004-01-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-03-28 - 2003-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-04-03 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-12-16 - 2003-03-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2002-11-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-06-14 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-01 - 2001-11-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-22 - 2002-03-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-05-09 - 2001-10-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-02-09 - 2001-03-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-03-08 - 2002-03-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on Illegal Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1971-12-01 - 1978-10-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Morse Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1971-12-01 - 1978-10-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1971-12-01 - 1978-10-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Saskatchewan 1994-05-31 - 2000-02-20