Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Francis Wellington Hay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1864-11-17

Place of Birth:  Listowel, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-04-01 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grain merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth North Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Judges' Salaries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Co-Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Perth North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party House Leader Ontario 1922-03-03 - 1923-05-08
Leader of the Opposition Ontario 1922-03 - 1923-06

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Listowel Municipal Government Mayor 1903 - 1904

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth North Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on Judges' Salaries Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Co-Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Perth North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party House Leader Ontario 1922-03-03 - 1923-05-08
Leader of the Opposition Ontario 1922-03 - 1923-06

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Listowel Municipal Government Mayor 1903 - 1904